February 26 - Khojaly Genocide
"Khojaly genocide, directed against Azerbaijani people, their unthinkable cruelty and inhuman methods of punishment, is an act atrocity in the history of mankind. This genocide, at the same time,is a historical crime against all mankind. " Heydar Aliyev
On the 26th of February, every year, we remember with pain in the soul about the Khojaly genocide. The Khojaly genocide entered the history of Azerbaijan as one of the most terrible and tragic pages. What purpose did the Armenians pursue, choosing Khojaly city as their target? If, on the one hand, the goal was to destroy strategic obstacles in the mountainous part of Karabakh, then, on the other hand, the Armenians simply wanted to completely destroy Khojaly, a settlement reflecting the historical and cultural traditions of the people from ancient times to the modern period. This special culture went down in history as Khojaly-Gedabek culture. Cromlechs, Dolmens, Cyclopes, burial mounds and other monuments of Khojaly, as well as various objects of everyday life are examples of culture reflecting the dynamics of the development of human society. Destruction after the Armenian occupation of all these cultural monuments, the Khojali cemetery, considered one of the oldest burial grounds, is an example of Armenian vandalism by means of technology, an act of violence directed against world culture.
By the way, until the XIX century, the Armenian ethnic group never existed in Nagorno-Karabakh. Taking advantage of the fact that the Autochthon Albanians of Karabakh were Christians, many Armenian families were moved there since the 19th century. A clear proof is the monument erected in 1978 by the Armenians in Nagorno-Karabakh in the village of Maragha Agdere district (Martakert), after the first 200 families (Armenian families), who moved in 1928 from Iran's Maraga to Karabakh. "
After the capture of Khojaly, along with other acts of vandalism have been razed to the ground Khojali mounds representing the ancient cradle of the famous Khojaly-Gadabay culture.
Khojaly-Kedabek culture is the main and the most ancient in Azerbaijan. It arose in the period of the Eneolithic when the locals first became familiar with the metal - copper. Khojaly-Kedabek culture is defined by a period of about 3 thousand years. The last period of its existence coincides approximately with the middle of the millennium BC. e., when bronze weapons and weapons began to be replaced by iron ones. During this period Khojaly-Kedabek culture began to change its appearance as a result of mutual influences with neighbouring cultures, further development of production, changes in ideology. But, in spite of this, some of its elements were preserved in the life of Azerbaijanis up to the present day. Particularly conservative were some forms and ornaments of ceramic products. Typical monuments of the Khojaly-Kedabek culture are cyclopean constructions, the walls of which are built of large blocks of stones on dry masonry. Cyclopean structures were identified in Khanlar, Dastafur, Shamkhor and Kedabek districts. Their presence is expected in Gubatli, Touz and Kazakh regions. In Nakhichevan, they are recorded in Norashensky district. The number of identified cyclopean structures in the Republic is 120.
On the one hand, the heart is excited with pride for the ancient history of our land, on the other - we are seized with bitterness and resentment of irreparable losses.
On February 26, 1992, Armenian military units in the city of Khojaly with 7 thousand inhabitants carried out an act of genocide. During the attack on the city of military units, there were only about three thousand people due to the location of the city under siege for more than 4 months, the majority of the population was forced to leave.
During the Khojaly genocide, 613 people were killed, 1,000 civilians of various ages became disabled from received bullet wounds. 106 women were killed, 63 young children, 70 old people, 8 families were completely destroyed, 25 children lost both parents, 130 - one of the parents. On the night of the tragedy, 1,275 civilians were taken a prisoner, about the fate of 150 of them is still unknown. This crime should not go unpunished. The military-political aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan must be condemned by the world community. International organizations, parliaments of the countries of the world should give a political and legal assessment of the Khojaly genocide committed by Armenia in the territory of Azerbaijan, as a genuine genocide. Recall that the parliaments of a number of countries decided to recognize the Khojaly genocide.