On March 15, 2019, in the Baku Crystal Hall, the Press Center hosted the opening ceremony of the exhibition of works by world famous artist Sakit Mammadov. About 160 works of the artist are exhibited at the exhibition.
The exhibition dedicated to the 60th anniversary of Sakit Mammadov was organized by the leadership of Baku Crystal Hall and the New Azerbaijan Party. Many prominent figures attended the opening ceremony. First Deputy Prime Minister Ali Akhmedov, First Deputy Minister of Culture Vagif Aliyev and others made a speech at the ceremony.
Anatoly Silov, president of the New Era World Art Academy, awarded Sakit Mammadov the Order of the Epoch Creator for his high professionalism in art and devotion to his chosen profession.
Sakit Mammadov's works are exhibited in a number of world-famous galleries. Sakit Mammadov, participant of exhibitions held in Turkey, Russia, USA, Germany, France, Italy, Sweden, Austria and other countries, is kept in private collections and museums around the world.