Graduate Day of Baku State University
June 29, 2019 in Baku Crystal Hall was the Graduate Day of Baku State University. Teachers and deans, as well as graduates who graduated with honors along with their deans, were invited to the hall. The ceremony was attended by graduates of 16 university departments, SABAH groups, representatives of relevant institutions, deputies, scientists and teachers.
The event began with a speech by Education Minister Jeykhun Bayramov. BSU Rector Elchin Babayev also spoke about the activities and successes of the university. Jeykhun Bayramov and BSU Rector Elchin Babayev awarded students with diplomas.
Then the fitting part of the graduation day began and lasted until the evening. About 5,000 alumni took part in the event, listened to interesting musical numbers, including BSU-rap presenters, which were Husnia and Ranar and took part in various lottery games. The event was performed by world singer Sia and Dj China, Murad Arif, Miri Yusif, Chingiz Mustafayev, Narim Karimbeeva and Sevinj Agashirinova.
The event ended with balloons flying into the sky.