“Baku Open 2023”
The international chess festival "Baku Open-2023" dedicated to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev took place in the Press Centre of "Baku Crystal Hall".
Speaking at the closing ceremony of the festival, Mahir Mammadov, president of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation and vice-president of the International Chess Federation, reminded of the unparalleled services of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the development of chess in the country. Stating that the competition was held at a high level, Elnur Mammadov, head of the Sports Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, congratulated the winners and wished them success in future tournaments. Faig Hasanov, the head judge of "Baku Open-2023", said that 32 grandmasters competed at the festival and witnessed intense sports competition in all groups.
At the festival, chess players competed in three groups (A, B and C) according to their ranking. The competition in all three groups consisted of 9 rounds according to the Swiss system.
The first round of the competition started on May 4 at 14:30. The festival ended on May 12.
It should be noted that the total prize fund of the tournament was 55 thousand US dollars. The chess player who won the A group of the competition won 12 thousand US dollars and a specially prepared trophy.