"UNEC Graduation Day 2022"
UNEC Graduate Day was held on June 30, 2022 at Baku Crystall Hall.
State officials, MPs, foreign guests, public representatives took part in the ceremonial ceremony held in the Baku Crystal Hall, along with the university's management, teaching staff, graduates and parents.
Rector of UNEC, Professor Adalat Muradov, speaking at the opening of the Graduation Day, said that 5166 students graduated today, including 3478 bachelors and 1678 masters. Congratulating the graduates, the rector expressed his confidence that new trials await them, and that these bright young people will successfully cope with all trials.
Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Emin Amrullayev stated that UNEC has a unique place among higher education institutions and makes valuable contributions to the economic development of the country, saying that the country is always in need of knowledgeable and capable young people.
Consul for cooperation and culture of the French Embassy in Azerbaijan, director of the French Institute, Kelle Jerome, who participated in the Graduation Day, spoke about the importance of the dual diploma program between UNEC and Montpellier University of France, which has been implemented for 6 years. Expressing that he is proud that 12 UNEC students will study in France within the framework of the program from the new academic year, the embassy representative said that he is interested in developing cooperation between UNEC and French universities in other areas.
Then the diplomas of UNEC and Montpellier University of France were presented to the graduates of the dual degree programs.
After the traditional "papagatma" ceremony, the Graduation Day continued with an entertaining program, giving the graduates unforgettable moments. The presenter of the graduation day was Ilkin Hasani, and the guests of the great day were singers Zamiq Huseynov and Ayaz Babayev.